Five Former Champions Lose in Crucible First Round

Stuart Bingham 3
Stuart Bingham, world champion in 2015

THE FIRST round of the Betfred World Championship has concluded, with five former Crucible champions crashing out.

Defending champion Stuart Bingham made a break of 113 in the penultimate frame, but he went on to lose a decider to three-time runner-up Ali Carter. 

Bingham’s defeat ensured that the famous Crucible Curse continued to live up to its name. Since the tournament was first staged at the famous Sheffield venue in 1977, no player has won the title for the first time and then gone on to defend it the following year.

2002 champion Peter Ebdon took the consolation prize of a place in the BBC commentary team after suffering a heavy 10-2 defeat to Marco Fu.

Fu rarely seemed troubled during their encounter, which he won with top breaks of 111 and 138.

Shaun Murphy, winner of the title in 2005 and runner-up in 2009 and 2015, was unable to build on his recent victory in the World Grand Prix as he suffered a 10-8 defeat to Anthony McGill.

McGill, who impressed crowds with his unexpected run to the quarter-finals last year, showed signs of his best form in the latter stages of the match as a break of 117 followed by a 97 in the final frame helped him to victory.

Graeme Dott, winner in 2006, and runner-up in 2004 and 2010, has a reputation as a player who prefers the longer formats, but he rarely appeared competitive as he suffered a 10-4 defeat to twice champion Mark Williams.

2010 winner Neil Robertson suffered a 10-6 defeat to Michael Holt, who curbed his reputation for being temperamental under pressure as breaks of 140 and 115 helped him to the biggest win of his career.

Meanwhile, Ronnie O’Sullivan was made to work for his 10-7 victory against David Gilbert, but ‘The Rocket’ faces disciplinary action after failing to fulfil his contractual media commitments after the match.

Mark Selby, champion two years ago, showed signs of his best form as a top break of 132 helped him to a 10-6 victory against Robert Milkins.

Kyren Wilson brought the opening round to a close with a late-night deciding frame victory against Joe Perry in which both players engaged in some impressive tactical play.

First Round results

Stuart Bingham (Eng) 9-10 Ali Carter (Eng)

99-8, 0-85, 41-78, 1-92 (78), 41-96 (50), 16-68, 62-29, 96-0 (96), 90-0 (90), 69-55, 0-97 (69), 48-62, 0-119 (52, 58), 94-0 (88), 59-50, 68-6 (68), 118-13 (113), 10-103 (102), 34-67

Marco Fu (HK) 10-2 Peter Ebdon (Eng)

104-0 (81), 27-68 (67), 70-17, 111-0 (111), 138-0 (138), 84-0 (84), 38-89, 73-29 (50), 72-0, 68-42, 80-40 (71), 82-43 (71)

John Higgins (Sco) 10-3 Ryan Day (Wal)

105-10 (105), 79-13 (79), 0-104 (73), 46-70, 109-7 (100), 69-34, 63-55, 115-0 (77), 105-0 (105), 14-74, 84-30, 67-29 (52), 127-6 (121)

Ronnie O’Sullivan (Eng) 10-7 David Gilbert (Eng)

35-67, 73-5 (72), 84-0 (84), 86-46 (71), 5-117 (91), 76-56 (Gilbert 56), 0-125 (125), 80-49, 95-22 (71), 0-130 (60, 62), 75-47, 124-0 (101), 25-74, 47-66 (61), 96-4 (51), 0-71 (71), 76-0 (72).

Shaun Murphy (Eng) 8-10 Anthony McGill (Sco)

80-41 (61), 0-119 (119), 113-20 (93), 4-79, 35-65, 77-0 (76), 109-8 (109), 85-17 (55), 17-74 (70), 105-0 (105), 1-99 (64), 1-86 (85), 0-91 (81), 48-79 (50), 108-5 (88), 1-122 (117), 80-22 (70), 0-97 (97)

Stephen Maguire (Sco) 7-10 Alan McManus (Sco)

92-25 (77), 96-0 (76), 1-100 (60), 82-5 (74), 8-90 (78), 17-76 (54), 28-65 (63), 48-69, 54-67, 34-67, 65-30 (58), 61-21, 97-23 (97), 9-73 (65), 1-128 (77), 94-8, 1-81 (63)

Mark Williams (Wal) 10-4 Graeme Dott (Sco)

13-82 (58), 71-25 (54), 67-41, 72-30 (57), 78-32 (66), 76-0 (76), 17-72 (57), 72-0 (70), 79-29, 72-24, 102-0 (102), 14-65 (54), 11-88 (88), 64-36

Ricky Walden (Eng) 10-8 Robbie Williams (Eng)

26-83, 52-31, 55-34, 1-64, 0-67 (67), 87-31 (63), 49-62, 42-64, 90-8 (52), 75-4, 25-64, 32-59, 75-25, 120-4 (70), 70-17 (53), 84-0 (68), 20-108 (104), 110-8 (87)

Michael White (Wal) 7-10 Sam Baird (Eng)

31-88, 92-23, 0-93, 86-1 (86), 67-40, 8-78 (78), 49-88, 107-4 (60), 1-108 (108), 53-10, 92-5 (88), 47-56, 119-21 (102), 4-71, 14-69 (54), 0-104 (103), 10-75 (62)

Mark Selby (Eng) 10-6 Robert Milkins (Eng)

22-74 (62), 94-18 (54), 48-72 (50), 66-55 (51), 60-30 (50), 108-16 (72), 97-9 (68), 132-0 (132), 77-44, 15-71 (50), 0-107 (61), 29-73 (62), 60-74 (Selby 60), 83-12, 92-0 (67), 70-64 (70)

Neil Robertson (Aus) 6-10 Michael Holt (Eng)

54-79, 9-91 (75), 0-140 (140), 75-39 (62), 105-0 (101), 107-7 (107), 4-115 (115), 27-57 (50), 53-58, 44-79 (79), 61-30, 44-63, 40-65, 79-0 (79), 66-40 (54), 23-71 (65)

Mark Allen (NI) 10-3 Mitchell Mann (Eng)

0-97 (69), 98-13 (74), 0-122 (77), 64-28 (64), 112-1 (104), 85-1 (85), 69-25, 78-34 (78), 52-65 (56), 64-5, 61-15, 67-10 (67), 110-0 (67)

Barry Hawkins (Eng) 10-5 Zhang Anda (Chn)

73-21, 68-36, 20-94 (83), 81-13 (58), 0-91 (91), 41-93 (93), 74-25 (66), 86-21, 67-31 (66), 81-14 (52), 23-77, 90-12 (57), 47-76, 85-0 (55), 141-0 (141)

Martin Gould (Eng) 8-10 Ding Junhui (Chn)

34-91 (90), 10-114 (110), 76-65 (65), 24-88 (54), 16-87 (87), 68-0 (64), 69-36, 4-87 (87), 122-0 (111), 72-42, 18-79 (53), 76-0 (53), 110-19 (96), 69-66 (Junhui 65), 0-132 (132), 41-86 (86), 0-100 (100), 48-59

Judd Trump (Eng) 10-8 Liang Wenbo (Chn)

0-141 (117), 0-107 (107), 88-34 (58), 86-0 (86), 41-60, 31-58, 75-27 (65), 0-105 (76), 41-59, 24-66 (59), 81-34, 71-42 (54), 106-0 (106), 72-10, 86-0 (69), 5-66, 62-10 (61), 70-1 (55)

Joe Perry (Eng) 9-10 Kyren Wilson (Eng)

87-0 (87), 67-60 (63), 0-130 (130), 80-13 (80), 24-83, 118-0 (54, 64), 45-73 (58), 5-89 (89), 1-75 (61), 72-25 (72), 0-129 (129), 99-0, 13-73 (60), 77-0 (59), 80-0 (80), 53-73 (58), 30-83 (62), 73-59, 35-77

 

Friday, 22 April

Second Round (best of 25 frames)

10:00 BST

Mark Williams (Wal) v Michael Holt (Eng)

Marco Fu (HK) 5-3 Anthony McGill (Sco)

First session (5-3): 116-9 (87), 0-121 (65), 71-51 (Fu 54, McGill 51), 63-39, 11-68 (52), 67-34, 8-73, 60-54 (McGill 54)

14:30 BST

Ali Carter (Eng) 5-3 Alan McManus (Sco)

First session: 81-42, 31-75 (55), 107-0 (103), 63-18 (55), 52-77 (71), 0-72 (50), 72-60 (71), 109-0 (65)

Sam Baird (Eng) v Mark Selby (Eng)

19:00 BST

Mark Williams (Wal) v Michael Holt (Eng)

Anthony McGill (Sco) v Marco Fu (HK)

Saturday, 23 April

Second Round (best of 25 frames)

10:00 BST

Ali Carter (Eng) v Alan McManus (Sco)

Sam Baird (Eng) v Mark Selby (Eng)

14:30 BST

Mark Williams (Wal) v Michael Holt (Eng)

Barry Hawkins (Eng) v Ronnie O’Sullivan (Eng)

19:00 BST

Ricky Walden (Eng) v John Higgins (Sco)

Sam Baird (Eng) v Mark Selby (Eng)