Betfred World Championship Draw & Order of Play

Stuart BinghamSTUART Bingham begins the defence of his World Championship title against Ali Carter on Saturday 16 April.

Bingham, 39, aims to conquer the famous ‘Crucible Curse’, namely that since the tournament arrived at the venue in 1977, no player has won the championship for the first time then successfully defended it the following year.

During his year as world champion, Bingham suffered a number of early exits from tournaments, but he managed to reach the semi-finals of the Shanghai Masters and the Masters, though his most successful run came at the recent World Grand Prix, where he showed signs of a return to his best form as he lost 10-9 to Shaun Murphy in the final.

Full Draw & Order of Play:

 

First round (best of 19 frames)

Saturday, 16 April

10:00 BST

Stuart Bingham (Eng) v Ali Carter (Eng)

Marco Fu (HK) v Peter Ebdon (Eng)

14:30 BST

Stephen Maguire (Sco) v Alan McManus (Sco)

Shaun Murphy (Eng) v Anthony McGill (Sco)

19:00 BST

Stuart Bingham (Eng) v Ali Carter (Eng)

Marco Fu (HK) v Peter Ebdon (Eng)

Sunday, 17 April

10:00 BST

Ricky Walden (Eng) v Robbie Williams (Eng)

Shaun Murphy (Eng) v Anthony McGill (Sco)

14:30 BST

Stephen Maguire (Sco) v Alan McManus (Sco)

Ronnie O’Sullivan (Eng) v David Gilbert (Eng)

19:00 BST

Mark Williams (Wal) v Graeme Dott (Sco)

Michael White (Wal) v Sam Baird (Eng)

Monday, 18 April

10:00 BST

John Higgins (Sco) v Ryan Day (Wal)

Ronnie O’Sullivan (Eng) v David Gilbert (Eng)

14:30 BST

Mark Williams (Wal) v Graeme Dott (Sco)

Mark Selby (Eng) v Robert Milkins (Eng)

19:00 BST

Ricky Walden (Eng) v Robbie Williams (Eng)

Michael White (Wal) v Sam Baird (Eng)

Tuesday, 19 April

10:00 BST

Neil Robertson (Aus) v Michael Holt (Eng)

Mark Selby (Eng) v Robert Milkins (Eng)

14:30 BST

John Higgins (Sco) v Ryan Day (Wal)

Mark Allen (NI) v Mitchell Mann (Eng)

19:00 BST

Neil Robertson (Aus) v Michael Holt (Eng)

Barry Hawkins (Eng) v Zhang Anda (Chn)

Wednesday, 20 April

10:00 BST

Martin Gould (Eng) v Ding Junhui (Chn)

Mark Allen (NI) v Mitchell Mann (Eng)

14:30 BST

Judd Trump (Eng) v Liang Wenbo (Chn)

Barry Hawkins (Eng) v Zhang Anda (Chn)

19:00 BST

Martin Gould (Eng) v Ding Junhui (Chn)

Joe Perry v Kyren Wilson